Privacy Statement
Last updated: 09.04.18

This Privacy Statement explains how we protect visitors' information gathered via this Website. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the contact us link.

This Privacy Statement may be supplemented or amended from time to time by privacy statements that are specific to certain areas of this Website (e.g. recruitment). For more detail about the online recruitment process, please review the specific statement governing that area.

We at The HR suite respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website www.thehrsuiteonline.com. Any external links to other websites are identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

By using this Website you are agreeing to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

1. Information collection
Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with the best and most useful content to help improve your online experience. As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Website. This Website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers.

Types of information collected-We retain two types of information:

"Personal Data"
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

If you are joining our Members Log In Area as a retainer client you are asked specific personal details, To join our newsletter list we ask that you provide your email address re same.

"Non-Personal Data"
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

We may store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

2. Log information & cookies
This site collects standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user's browser) to collect aggregate data. Additional information on how we use cookies can be found in our cookie policy.

3. Information use
At times, you may provide personal information via this site, for example, to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customize and improve this Website and related services offered to you. We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by entities within The HR Suite that we feel may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to seek feedback on services provided by The HR Suite for market or other research purposes.

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your provision of personal information via this Website.

4. Disclosure of information to third parties
We may provide your personal information to staff of The HR Suite in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you and conduct market or other research. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
By providing information through this Website, you are consenting to the disclosures described above.

5. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by ourselves for up to 7 years (under the Finance Acts, it is required to retain all financial information and supporting documentation for a period of 7 years). The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Blogs, forums, wikis and other social media
This Website may host various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively "Social Media Applications"). Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user's use, misuse, or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application.

7. Newsletters
You can subscribe to our newsletter by completing the relevant online subscription field on our website.

When you complete this field we record and save the content you input. We use this data to:
(i) send you the newsletters; and
(ii) analyse the number of subscribers and the types of industries that are interested in our publications in order to tailor future content.

If you want to stop receiving our newsletters, you may do so at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in every issue. Your email address may be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed.

8. Access to information
Visitors who would like to request access to their information, to update their details, or unsubscribe from communications should contact The HR Suite using the contact us link. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

9. Information security
We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

10. Changes to our Privacy Statement
We may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

11. Children's privacy protection
We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. This Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

12. Visitors' questions
If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please direct them to webmaster services using the contact us link.